Privacy

 

This website is owned by ReynoldsBusbyLee Ltd (‘RBL’, ‘we’ or ‘us’).

This privacy policy applies to RBL’s collection and use of your personal data in connection with our marketing and the provision of our products and services. Examples include use of our websites, email marketing, targeted advertising, and contacting you using direct mail or by telephone.

We respect the privacy of users of our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information. This privacy policy contains important information about how we use your personal information. If you just want to know about how we use cookies please click here

Who are we?

ReynoldsBusbyLee Limited (RBL) is a marketing consultancy based at Marvan Court, 1 Waldegrave Road, Teddington TW11 8LZ. We are a limited company registered with Companies House in England and Wales with the company number 05504670. Our registered office is at Unit 2 Beverley Court, 26 Elmtree Road, Teddington, England, TW11 8ST.

RBL is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We work with businesses that want to better understand the experience that the customer has when interacting with them. We bring the voice of the customers into our client’s board rooms and working practices, ensuring that the customers’ needs are always being considered. This means for the duration of those projects we may have access to customer and client data. We are committed to best practice serving on councils and working groups at the UK’s Direct Marketing Association since we launched in 2005. This commitment extends to protecting your privacy how we look after your personal data.

If you have any questions about how we look after your personal data, you can contact us:

  • In writing, at our office address above (Marvan Court).
  • By email to this address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • By telephone on 020 3673 0966

What information do we collect?

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally, this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information for example to enquire about our Customer Experience work or our Vulnerable Customer Training sessions. We then use your personal information to process your enquiry allowing us to respond to you.

This personal information is provided by you, either by using the website (including allowing us to use cookies), or completing and submitting our booking form, or over the telephone or email or otherwise interacting with us (for instance at events and conferences)

The data we collect in these instances is limited to your contact information (name, address, email address etc.), information about your organisation (like your job title and sector) We may also gather the following information about you when you use this website:

Telephone number

IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)

Mobile device ID

Information provided by you in relation to submitting a job application to us

We may also collect data about you from third parties and information about your from publicly-available sources, like LinkedIn or your organisation’s website.

As is typical for businesses that market their products and services to other organisations, we use the information we collect to contact you with communications containing information we deem to be relevant and interesting to you. We have a legitimate interest in doing this, which we explain in this policy.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

Information requests: We send you information you request about us and our services

Marketing communications: We may contact you with marketing information we believe is relevant to you, and that you may therefore be interested in receiving. This may include updates to our services, news about RBL, event invitations, and new products and services we launch that we believe will be of interest to you. We may send these communications via email or post, call your organisation or show you advertisements on our website and social media.

Clients: If you’re an RBL client, we will use your personal data to provide services you request and in connection with payments.

Our legal basis for processing

Where we use your personal information, we are required by law to state a ‘legal basis for processing’, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information.

We process your personal data on a variety of legal bases depending on the use. RBL has a legitimate commercial interest in sending and showing you marketing communications and using your data to improve how we operate our business and how we develop products and services for you.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren’t outweighed by your rights or interests. For any uses we justify based on legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing by contacting us.

Where legitimate interest applies for the following purposes, we have conducted a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that such processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests. We employ safeguards to protect your privacy.

To process and consider your job application: Legitimate interest – we use your personal information to assess your job application, and to keep you updated throughout the application process.

Sending or showing you direct marketing: Legitimate interest - we use your data to send you marketing communications about our products and services, and other information we have identified that is likely to be interesting to you based on the data we hold about you. We do this in a professional capacity. We may send these communications via email, telephone or post, or by serving you advertisements on our website and others. As for most companies, the ability to market our products and services is necessary for our commercial interests.

Do we pass your information to third parties?

We may send your personal information with business partners that we work with to provide joint service offering. We will always ensure that we have a data processing agreement in place with them before sharing any of your data which stipulates that they can only use your data in the process of fulfilling an agreed project. In addition we ay share your data with affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

Cookies

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. To see how we use cookies, please see here.

Third Party Websites

Occasionally our website may link to third party sites which we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites

How do we protect your information?

When you give your details to RBL you do so at your own discretion.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

External links

Although this website aims to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that RBL participates on are customised to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. RBL will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. Please do not share sensitive data with us by email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask:

  • for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
  • to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  • if we are processing your personal information by automated means and on the basis of your consent (see “How do we use it?”, above), for us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; and
  • to have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).

Please contact us using the details set out below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office http://www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at Marvan Court, B Building, 1 Waldegrave Road, Teddington TW11 8LZ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Changes to this privacy policy

We review this privacy policy on a regular basis to ensure that it is up-to-date with our use of your personal information, and compliant with applicable data protection laws. You will find the date that this policy was last reviewed at the top of the page. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy policy at any time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time.

Chief Privacy Officer

You can contact our data protection officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Last updated August 2020

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

Our website uses COOKIES to help improve your experience. READ MORE or ACCEPT ALL and move on.

Cookies

Here we explain what cookies are, how we use them and informs you of your choices.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

How we use cookies

When you use and access our website a number of cookie files are placed in your web browser. We use these cookies to enable website functionality and to gain insights into your preferences to the services we provide such as to store your preferences to enable advertisements delivery including behavioural advertising.

We use a combination of cookies such as session and persistent. We also use essential cookies to authenticate users to prevent fraudulent use of our website.

For the full disclosure of the types of cookies we use please click here

More information about cookies

If you would like more information regarding cookies please click here to visit the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) website.